, ,

Giant Defy Advanced 1 – 2019

Giant
Availability:

In stock

Availability:

Free Pickup In Store

Thornhill Check Store

$2,999.00

Ride from only $102.68/month. Financeit across Canada.

Choose the longer route. Climb higher mountains. This all-new endurance road bike is purpose-built to help you tackle long-distance road rides in all types of conditions. It’s smooth, it’s efficient, and it’s fast.

Engineered compliance Advanced Composite frame is specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smoother ride quality and less fatigue on long rides. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar system works seamlessly with the frame to absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Versatility Endurance road geometry, added tire clearance (up to 32c) and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth pavement to rugged backroads and mountain passes.

SKU: 900020 ID: 416983 Categories: , , Tags: , ,
SizesS, M, M/L, L, XL
ColoursCarbon / Pure Red, Carbon / Vibrant Blue / Chrome
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarContact SL D-Fuse
StemGiant Connect
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse composite
SaddleContact (neutral)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesGiant Conduct SL Disc
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11×34
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano FC-RS510, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano Press Fit
RimsGiant P-R2 Disc wheelset
HubsGiant P-R2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant P-R2 Disc wheelset
TiresGiant Gavia AC 1 tubeless, 700×28, folding
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51606.31857.32058.12258.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)632.5582.3582.3582.3582.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3101039.8102540.4104040.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)54621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
LReach (mm) (inch)37414.737714.83811539015.439815.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)76029.978630.981632.183532.985633.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C