, ,

Pivot LES 27.5

Pivot Cycles

Several build options are available for the Pivot LES 27.5. See specifications for available options and pricing.

View Full Product Details
Availability:

Out of stock

Availability:

Unavailable

$9,999.00

Ride from only $340.19/month. Financeit across Canada.

WORLD CUP-WINNING PERFORMANCE FOR EVERY SIZE RIDER

The LES hardtail family holds victories in professional races around the world. Now, we are proud to introduce the newest member of this winning team – the new LES 27.5. Following in the footsteps of the LES 29, the LES 27.5 is a hardtail aficionado’s dream machine – an ultra-light chassis with BMX-like handling and the rollover advantage of bigger wheels, all in a snappy, fast-accelerating package to fit a wide range of rider sizes.

NEW SCHOOL XC RACE / TRAIL GEOMETRY

The LES 27.5 features Pivot’s race-tested hardtail geometry and 27.5- wheels. With its category defining short chainstays, the LES 27.5 moves over trails with a rare agility not often found in serious racing hardtails. The LES 27.5 is equally at home on a twisting short track course as it is through black-diamond terrain. It’s wickedly fun, hyper-capable and ready for rapid-fire accelerations through rollers, berms and jumps.

BIG WHEEL PERFORMANCE FOR EVERY SIZE RIDER

For riders from 4’10- to 6’1-, the LES 27.5 is a revelation of optimized geometry, stand-over clearance, weight, and ride tuning. By including sizes Small and Extra-Small in the range, we’ve got a LES model to properly fit every size rider who seeks bigger wheel performance. It’s an added bonus that the more compact frame design of the LES 27.5 makes it possible to build a sub-19.4lb / 8.79kg race bike – an advantage for everyone, but even more important for small riders seeking the best power to weight ratio. The LES 27.5 is a truly ground breaking design that we are excited to bring to a whole new group of Pivot riders.

CARBON FRAME DESIGN

The lightweight LES 27.5 exceeds previous standards for stiffness and power transfer. We’ve utilized our proprietary hollow core, internal-mandrel process, and a custom layup incorporating new high-modulus carbon fibers to offer a ride-tuned hardtail that transfers your every watt into forward motion.

Specific frame features include the oversized box section downtube and bottom bracket area, tapered head tube and seat and chainstay shaping designed to reduce rider fatigue and trail vibration. This new design incorporates Boost 110mm front and 148mm rear dropout spacing enabling you to take advantage of wider hub spacing for stiffer wheels and the most precise handling and rider input.

WOMEN & PIVOT

The LES 27.5 is offered in sizes to fit a wide range of rider sizes and riding styles. At Pivot, we believe the bike should fit the rider, not the other way around. Our approach to rider-size-specific geometry relies on a balanced fit and adjusted geometry to maintain correct wheelbase length and handling to properly accommodate the proportions of a smaller rider. Our smaller sizes are built with shorter head tubes to create more stand-over height. This enables you to ride in a centered, athletic position with tons of clearance over the top tube – essential to descending and cornering with confidence and speed.

Size-specific carbon molds enable us to use smaller diameters and unique carbon layups for lighter frames while maintaining the same high strength in a more compact frame design. We can give you the same pedaling efficiency and stiffness experience as a rider of any size by engineering specifically for small and extra small frames.

Pivot complete bikes are also designed to intelligently address real-world rider differences, with the option to choose a women’s specific saddle on any size, and shorter cranks on our S and XS sizes.

ALL THE RIGHT DETAILS

The LES 27.5 is easily 2x and 1x gearing compatible, via Pivot’s ultra-clean, removable front derailleur mount. For riders that want to run two chainrings, this precisely engineered mount offers the best shifting performance you can get, utilizing Shimano’s new side-swing front derailleur system. For those who love the simple functionality of 1x systems, the removable front derailleur mount offers an incredibly sleek, clean installation with almost no evidence of the un-needed hardware.
The LES 27.5 is available in four sizes to fit riders from 4’11- to 6’1-+ from XS to L. Riders of the XS will be happy to know that the XS frame fits a large waterbottle in the front triangle, with sizes S-L fitting two large waterbottles.

The LES 27.5 offers full Di2 electronic integration and easy, clean internal routing of shifters, brakes and droppers via the Pivot Cable Port system. Other essential details include ultra-quiet, low durometer, rubberized frame protection in all the key places and 160mm rear post mount disc brakes.

PERFECT BIKES FROM PIVOT

Pivot complete bikes are more than the sum of their parts – every single component is selected to give you the best experience on the trail:

Tires: For each of our bikes, we include the best version of every Maxxis tire model for each application – choosing rubber compounds, tubeless and sidewall technologies that are perfect for your specific Pivot.

Cockpit: Custom designed Phoenix Components work as a system to enhance cockpit comfort and control on every Pivot bike. To learn more about how these components enhance the quality of your ride, see here.

Wheels: Wheels: All Pivot bikes include the best wheel technologies available from our partners. The Mach 4 Carbon complete bikes include choices from both DT Swiss and Stan’s, with both high performance carbon and alloy rim options, wide internal rim widths, easy to set up and reliable tubeless systems, and quick engagement hubs for immediate engagement off the line.

Saddle: Pivot bikes feature WTB saddles that are specially made with the best, most durable, memory foam and feature a special hidden cutout for long-ride comfort. The LES 2.75 complete bikes include rider’s choice of either the high performance Volt saddle or the Deva women’s saddle.

We take quality and workmanship seriously at Pivot, and know that the details are what make a great rider experience. Every Pivot Cycles frame undergoes a 28-step assembly and quality control check to ensure that every ride on the LES 27.5 exceeds your expectations.

* The LES 27.5 frame is designed for 27.5- wheels with tires up to 2.6- wide*. However, the FOX 32mm Step-Cast Fork is only designed to accept up to 2.3- tires. If you wish to run 2.6- tires on your LES 27.5, we recommend ordering your bike with our FOX 34mm fork option.

SKU: a690ed9efa42 ID: 140293 Categories: , ,

LES 27.5 Features

  • Ultra-light, ride-tuned, carbon frame featuring leading edge carbon fiber materials and Pivot’s proprietary hollow core internal molding technology
  • Complete bikes under 19.4lbs / 8.79kg
  • 27.5- wheels
  • New-school hardtail racing geometry
  • The LES hardtail design has been ridden to victory in UCI World Cup, professional XC, endurance and short track races.
  • Boost 110mm front and 148mm rear spacing for ultimate in responsiveness and handling precision
  • Extremely short 16.77-(426mm) chainstays
  • Frame fits tires up to 2.6- wide*
  • Designed to work with forks from 100-130mm in travel
  • Full length internal cable routing and internal Shimano Di2 integration via Pivot’s exclusive, easy-to-maintain Cable Port System
  • 1x and 2x gearing compatible
  • Available in sizes XS, S, M, L for riders between 4’10” and 6’1″

Available Options

LES 27.5 CMSRP
LES 27.5 C BOOST TEAM XTR Di2 1x9 999 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST TEAM XTR 2x9 489 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST TEAM XTR 1x8 839 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST TEAM XX1 Eagle9 749 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST PRO XO1 Eagle DT XMC8 999 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST PRO XO1 Eagle7 399 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST PRO XT/XTR 1x DT XMC7 929 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST PRO XT/XTR 1x6 199 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST RACE GX Eagle 1x5 399 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST RACE XT 1x4 599 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST Frame Kit FOX 32 SC Kashima 100mm & PIVOT HS3 899 $
LES 27.5 C BOOST Frame2 729 $

Enve Wheels Upgrade

Add ENVE wheels to any Pivot bike build at a discount plus you can keep your stock wheels.

ENVE COMPOSITESMSRP
ENVE Wheels upgrade DT 240 – includes stock wheels3,000 $
ENVE Wheels upgrade DT 350 – includes stock wheels2,600 $

LES 27.5 100mm Travel Fork

  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)14.5016.0017.5019.00
BTop Tube Length21.7022.8023.6024.36
CHead Tube Length3.504.004.254.72
DHead Tube Angle68.75___á69.25___á69.25___á69.50___á
ESeat Tube Angle73.80___á73.00___á72.50___á72.50___á
FChain Stay Length16.7716.7716.7716.77
GBottom Bracket Height11.8811.8811.8811.88
HStandover Height25.5027.0028.5028.75
IWheelbase41.7242.3042.8943.56
 Stack22.5723.0923.3223.81
 Reach15.1315.7416.2516.84

Values in inches    CM

geometry graphic