, ,

Pivot LES 29

Pivot Cycles

Several build options are available for the Pivot LES 29. See specifications for available options and pricing.

View Full Product Details
Availability:

Out of stock

Availability:

Unavailable

$9,999.00

Ride from only $340.19/month. Financeit across Canada.

Get the call up with the LES Hardtail

Contenders for victory want a cross country hardtail that presents every advantage. In a sport where success is measured in half seconds, racers recognize that having the right equipment is essential. The Pivot LES combines incredible efficiency with the smoothness and trail tuning that the world’s best athletes need to outlast and outpace the competition.

Athletes Choose Pivot

Pivot’s cross country designs are the choice of top XC, short track and endurance racers around the world. Rose Grant, (Stan’s/Pivot Racing, 2x US National Marathon Champion), Mike Hall (2014, 2016 Tour Divide Winner and all-time record holder), Taylor Lideen (NUE Series race winner) and Jason English (World Solo 24 Hour Champion) all choose Pivot’s LES. We are proud to support our athletes on the international stage, from Rio to the World Cup to Endurance events around the globe.

Carbon Frame Design

The new LES has dropped over 50 grams over the original design. Using leading edge carbon fiber and our proprietary hollow core, internal-mandrel process, the engineers at Pivot have created a frame that offers racers a best-in-class hardtail ride tuned for the drive to the finish line over any terrain. Specific frame features include the oversized box section downtube and bottom bracket area, tapered head tube and meticulously engineered seat and chainstays. Combined, these features offer the best ride feel and significantly reduced athlete fatigue on even the longest courses.

For the best energy transfer possible, we’ve added Boost 110mm front and 148mm rear dropout spacing. Efficiency freaks will love the extra power you can lay down with ultra stiff Boost wheels, and the extra room between hub flanges gives 29- wheels a ride feel and durability that rivals any wheel size, without sacrificing the rollover capabilities of bigger wheels.

Swinger II Dropouts And 29-/27.5-+ Compatibility

The LES becomes a one bike quiver with the race-light version of our patented Swinger II dropout system. This clever bit of Pivot Cycles engineering enables you to run both 29- and 27.5-+ wheelsizes and easily switch between singlespeed and geared drivetrains all while maintaining ideal chainstay length and geometry. When hardtail riders want to let their hair down, 27.5+ is a fun, capable and entertaining alternative to a traditional racing configuration.

Electronic Integration And The Pivot Cable Port System

Pivot is the industry leader in electronic shifting integration. Universally acclaimed as the most advantageous component option for racers, the incredible gear-selection intelligence of Di2 componentry is perfectly integrated into the LES via the innovative Pivot Cable Port System.

Whether you choose to go the traditional shifting route or opt for Shimano’s game changing system, all of your cables, housing, wires and batteries are neatly tucked away for the ultimate in weather and impact resistance, no matter what set up you choose, now or in the future.

New School World Cup Geometry

World Cup racers seeking a hardtail option that excels on every kind of terrain love Pivot’s new school racing geometry. The LES maintains every advantage while climbing, and is far more capable on technical trail and while descending and cornering.

The LES is compatible with 100 to 130mm forks to give you a wide range of options when it comes to dialing in for your riding style. Choose a shorter travel fork and a 29-wheel for F1- speeds. When the course calls for fun, 120mm of travel combined with 27.5+ tires is a combination that guarantees smiles.

All the Right Details

We’ve designed this full carbon frame with the best in Pivot detailing. The LES is easily 2x compatible with a direct mount front derailleur, and for those who love the simple functionality of 1x systems, remove the mount for an incredibly sleek, clean installation with no evidence of the un-needed hardware.

Other essential details include post mount disc brake mounts for easy set up and weight savings and mounts for 2 water bottles on every frame. The LES is available in 4 sizes – S, M, L, XL – and in two great colors.

Build Kits And Assembly

The LES is available as a complete bike with a wide range of component level options or as a frame. We’ve carefully selected every part and only spec components we would ride ourselves.

We take quality and workmanship seriously at Pivot, and know that the details are what make a great rider experience. Every Pivot Cycles frame undergoes a 28 step assembly and quality control check to ensure that every ride on the LES meets your high expectations.

SKU: 4553fb6355e6 ID: 140290 Categories: , ,

LES Features

  • _ä‰Ûӄ_Ultralight ride-tuned carbon frame featuring leading edge carbon fiber materials and Pivot’s proprietary hollow core internal molding technology
  • 29- or 27.5+ wheelsize compatibility
  • New-school racing geometry
  • Boost 110mm front and 148mm rear spacing for ultimate in responsiveness and handling precision
  • New Swinger II dropouts with race-light hardware optimized for the lightest, stiffest XC race set up while allowing for an easy switch to access the Swinger dropouts full adjustability between singlespeed or geared set ups
  • Designed to work with forks from 100-130mm in travel
  • Full length internal cable routing and internal Shimano Di2 integration via Pivot’s exclusive, easy-to-maintain Cable Port System
  • Frame weight (including dropouts, size medium) is 2.8 lbs (1290 grams)
  • 1x and 2x gearing compatible
  • Available in sizes S, M, L, XL for riders between 5’4″ and 6’7″

Available Options

LES 29 CMSRP
LES 29 C BOOST TEAM XTR Di2 1x9 999 $
LES 29 C BOOST TEAM XTR 2x9 489 $
LES 29 C BOOST TEAM XTR 1x8 839 $
LES 29 C BOOST TEAM XX1 Eagle9 749 $
LES 29 C BOOST PRO XO1 Eagle DT XMC8 999 $
LES 29 C BOOST PRO XO1 Eagle7 399 $
LES 29 C BOOST PRO XT/XTR 1x DT XMC7 929 $
LES 29 C BOOST PRO XT/XTR 1x6 199 $
LES 29 C BOOST RACE GX Eagle 1x5 399 $
LES 29 C BOOST RACE XT 1x4 599 $
LES 29 C BOOST Frame Kit FOX 32 SC Kashima 100mm & PIVOT HS3 899 $
LES 29 C BOOST Frame2 729 $
UPGRADE WHEEL PRO LES29V2 REYNOLDS C 275+1 495 $
UPGRADE WHEEL PRO LES29V2 275+169 $
UPGRADE WHEEL RACE 275+98 $
UPGRADE WHEEL TEAM LES29V2 275+78 $

Enve Wheels Upgrade

Add ENVE wheels to any Pivot bike build at a discount plus you can keep your stock wheels.

ENVE COMPOSITESMSRP
ENVE Wheels upgrade DT 240 – includes stock wheels3,000 $
ENVE Wheels upgrade DT 350 – includes stock wheels2,600 $

LES 29 100mm Travel Fork

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)16.0017.7519.0021.00
BTop Tube Length22.9023.9024.5025.50
CHead Tube Length3.854.004.455.50
DHead Tube Angle69.30___á69.50___á69.50___á70.00___á
ESeat Tube Angle73.00___á72.50___á72.50___á72.50___á
FChain Stay Length17.1017.1017.1017.10
GBottom Bracket Height12.1012.1012.1012.10
HStandover Height28.5029.2029.6029.70
IWheelbase42.5843.2743.9044.74
 Stack23.9624.1324.8325.64
 Reach15.5716.2916.6617.43

Values in inches    CM

geometry graphic