-24%
, ,

Specialized Men’s S-Works Roubaix Di2 – Sagan Collection – 2018

Specialized

If you’re like Peter Sagan, where design, elegance, and subtle rebellion define your style, you’ve come to the right place. This is the Sagan Collection and it’s rarity is available at Bike Depot.

View Full Product Details
Availability:

In stock

Availability:

Free Pickup In Store

Toronto Check Store

$10,655.00 $13,999.00

Ride from only $362.29/month. Financeit.

Peter Sagan has a certain style about him—a mix of power, flare, and fun fills his personality. And by working with him, Specialized designed this Sagan Collection S-Works Roubaix to embody this. What better bike to do it with, after all, with three different golds that represent his three World Championship victories, only the best components, and Specialized Smoother is Faster philosophy, this bike is the perfect rough road race bike.

The frame is one of the lightest that Specialized has ever made, and it’s been constructed from our top-tier FACT 11r carbon fiber. Its stiffness levels are also off the charts, and compared to the SL4 iteration of yesteryear, you’ll experience a whole new, faster, and more efficient geometry. Through some engineering sorcery, however, Specialized managed to keep the same fit, feel, and position that most have come to love from the SL4, and kept it consistent throughout the size-range due to Specialized Rider-First Engineered™ construction that provides a uniform experience for all riders, regardless of their frame size, so everyone receives the exact same intended performance targets.

Of course, you’re probably thinking, ‘get on to the suspension thing up front.’ Specialized calls it Future Shock, and essentially, it’s a piston in the head tube with 20mm of travel. Specialized developed this technology in partnership with McLaren Applied Technologies, and the result of this are a host of drastic performance improvements, namely in the vertical compliance department. Without giving a physics lecture, Specialized found that focusing on vertical compliance, instead of fork splay, meant that they could improve smoothness, speed, and comfort in one fell swoop. And of all the bikes that Specialized has tested with their Rolling Efficiency Model, the new Roubaix outperforms anything on the market.

Specialized spec’d this cobble-crushing S-Works frame with the legendary performance of the Shimano Dura-Ace 9150 Di2 electronic build kit and 9170 hydraulic disc brakes, a full assortment of S-Works bits, Specialized S-Works Power Cranks dual-sided power meter, and hand-built Roval CLX 32s with the legendary CeramicSpeed bearings and custom hubs that were engineered in the Win Tunnel for maximum aero performance. Add it all up, and you get a race bike at heart, with the technology to float over the roughest roads.

  • Featuring Specialized Rider-First Engineered™ design that ensures every frame size has the same legendary responsiveness and smooth ride quality that you’d expect from a Roubaix. The S-Works FACT 11r frameset is Specialized’s highest quality carbon frame, offering the ideal blend of light overall weight and targeted stiffness, while the all-new Future Shock “suspension” system at the cockpit delivers a revolutionary degree of comfort and control.
  • An S-Works Roubaix Disc fork is built from Specialized’s top-end FACT 11r carbon fiber for supreme stiffness, strength, and reactivity, while a thru-axle design only stands to bolster all of the above.
  • The Roval CLX 32 wheelset is the perfect balance of light weight, durability, and aerodynamics. It’s stiff enough for sprinting, strong enough for abuse, and its CeramicSpeed bearings keep things silky-smooth, making CLX 32 wheels the ultimate all-rounders.
Brand

Specialized

Color

Black Gold

Model Year

2018

Size

54

field_56a9877c39740

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Specifications

FRAMES-Works FACT 11r carbon, Endurance Geometry, Rider-First Engineered™, 12x142mm thru-axle, Future Shock suspension, 20mm of travel, flat disc mounts
FORKSpecialized FACT carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle
STEMS-Works SL, alloy, titanium bolts, 6-degree rise
HANDLEBARSS-Works Carbon Hover Drop, 125x75mm
FRONT BRAKEShimano Dura-Ace Di2 9170, hydraulic disc
REAR BRAKEShimano Dura-Ace Di2 9170, hydraulic disc
FRONT DERAILLEURShimano Dura-Ace Di2 9150, braze-on
REAR DERAILLEURShimano Dura-Ace Di2 9150, 11-speed
SHIFT LEVERSShimano Dura-Ace Di2 Disc 9170
CASSETTEShimano Dura-Ace 9100, 11-speed, 11-30t
CHAINKMC X11SL, 11-speed
CRANKSETS-Works Power Cranks—Dual, dual-sided power meter
CHAINRINGS50/34T
BOTTOM BRACKETOSBB, CeramicSpeed bearings
FRONT WHEELRoval CLX 32 Disc, Win Tunnel Engineered, carbon rim, 32mm depth, Roval AFD Hub, CeramicSpeed bearings, 21h
REAR WHEELRoval CLX 32 Disc, Win Tunnel Engineered, carbon rim, 32mm depth, Roval AFD Hub, CeramicSpeed bearings, 24h
FRONT TIRETurbo Cotton, 700x28mm
REAR TIRETurbo Cotton, 700x28mm
SADDLEBody Geometry S-Works Phenom, carbon rails, 143mm
SEATPOSTSpecialized CG-R, FACT carbon, single-bolt, 27.2mm

* Specifications are subject to change without notice

Size49525456
Seat Tube Length, BB Center to Top (mm)425462481501
Top Tube Length (Horizontal) (mm)527534.9545561.8
BB Drop (mm)77.577.57676
Chainstay Length (mm)413413415415
Seat Tube Angle (deg)74747473.5
Head Tube Angle (deg)7272.2572.7573.5
Fork Rake (mm)50504444
Trail (mm)59576155
Front Center (mm)580586584590
Wheelbase (mm)981987987993
Standover Height (mm)715.5743762785
Head Tube Length (mm)90110125150
Reach (mm)369371375381
Stack (mm)549569585611